Dorothea Rockburne

Courtesy of Western Regional Archives

FOCUS

Art/ Design/ Craft

ROLE

Student

ATTENDANCE

1950 - 1953

BIRTH

1929-10-18

Montreal, Canada

DEATH

Dorothea Rockburne was a student from fall 1950 to summer 1953. Before BMC she attended Montreal Art Association 1946-1947, 1948-1949.

Dorothea has a live site to features her work and history in the arts - DorotheaRockburne.com and there is a great biography written by the New York Times about her legacy in the arts.

Alternative Names: Dorothea Williams

Courses Taken

Fall 1950-1950 Course cards: Drawing with Fiore, Painting with Fiore (dropped November 1950), Printing with McCandless, Color with W.P. Jennerjahn, Design with W.P. Jennerjahn.

Spring 1950-1951 Course cards: Color with Jennerjahn, Design with Jennerjahn, Art Seminar with Fiore, Drawing with Fiore, Painting with Jennerjahn.

No cards for Fall 1951-1952

Spring 1951-1952 Course cards: Composition with Fiore (dropped), Color with Fiore (dropped), Design with H. Larsen, Painting tutorial with Larsen. [left half way through the semester but Hazel gave her ½ semester credit]

Name changed to Williams so marriage sometime in 1952

Summer 1953 Course cards: Painting criticism with Vincente, Painting Tutorial with Vincente, and Drawing with Vincente

Help us uphold the legacy of Black Mountain College by supporting our yearbook project by donating today. Every donation fuels our efforts to expand our digital archive and enhance the accessibility of this invaluable resource.

To contribute research, photos, or to ask questions about our project, email blackmountainarchives@gmail.com

© 2024 Black Mountain College Yearbook. Created by Amanda Hartman and Robert Martin. All rights reserved.